Members of secret 5G interagency committee members named

Please share this story - thanks

By Jon Doe

The names of those who sat on a government committee deciding on the safety of 5G technology can now be named.

In 2018 an 84-page report was published by the New Zealand Ministry of Health (MoH) on the safety of wireless technology. It concluded that current safety standards did not need to be revised for the introduction of 5G wireless systems for mobile phones etc.

Establishing who sat on this powerful committee should have been a 10-minute job. Unfortunately, the authors of the report are not named in the publication. The Ministry of Health also refused to name them due to “privacy reasons”. A private committee advising on matters of public interest?

In October 2019 a complaint was made to the Office of the Ombudsman asking for the list of committee members to be released.

On 24 August 2020 the list was reluctantly released by the MoH following pressure from the ombudsman– you can download it here and read the list of members below.

Interagency Committee on the Health Effects of Non-Ionising Fields Members 2017/2018

Paul Prendergast

Representative of the Ministry of Health

Marion Sorez

Representative of Electricity Engineer’s Association

Veerendra Bhim

Representative of Energy Safety

Simon Cooke-Willis

Representative of the telecommunications industry

Martin Gledhill

Representative of the Ministry of Health

Kimbal McHugo

Representative of the Ministry of Education

Isobel Stout

Representative of Local Government

Matthew Walker

Representative of the electrical industry (transmission and supply)

Dave McLean

Academic representative

David Russell

Representative of Consumer Interests

Adam Tommy

Representative of the telecommunications industry

Nicola Esson

Representative of District Health Board Public Health Units

Theresa van Roojen

Representative of Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment

Peter Berry

Representative of the electrical industry (transmission and supply)

Sally Gilbert

Representative of the Ministry of Health

John Dockerty

Academic representative

Siegmund Wieser

Representative of the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment

Andrea t’Mannetje

Academic representative

Lillian Fougère

Representative for the Ministry for the Environment

Richard Jaine

Representative of the Ministry of Health

Lisa Niven

Representative of the Ministry for the Environment

Bill Glass

Representative of Worksafe New Zealand

Rereata Hardman-Miller

Representative of the Ministry for the Environment

Mani Taare

Representative of the Ministry of Education

 

Interagency Committee on the Health Effects of Non-Ionising Fields Members 2020

Download the list here.

  1. Peter Berry – Representative of the electrical industry (transmission and supply)
  2. Veerendra Bhim – Representative of Energy Safety
  3. Ben Blakemore – Representative of the telecommunications industry
  4. Jon Duffy – Representative of Consumer New Zealand
  5. Simon Cooke-Willis – Representative of the telecommunications industry
  6. John Dockerty – Academic representative
  7. Marie Gibson – Representative of DHB public health units
  8. Sally Gilbert – Secretary, Representative of the Ministry of Health
  9. Martin Gledhill – Representative of the Ministry of Health
  10. Richard Jaine – Chair, Representative of the Ministry of Health
  11. Ken Karipidis -Observer from the Australian Radiation Protection and Nuclear Safety Agency
  12. Kimbal McHugo – Representative of the Ministry of Education
  13. Paul Molloy – Representative of Workplace Health & SafetyAndrea t’Mannetje – Academic Representative
  14. Dave McLean – Academic Representative
  15. Rose Feary – Representative of the Ministry for the Environment
  16. Leah Clark – Representative of the Ministry for the Environment
  17. Isobel Stout – Representative of local government
  18. Rick Tinker – Observer from the Australian Radiation Protection and Nuclear Safety Agency
  19. Adam Tommy – Representative of the telecommunications industry
  20. Matthew Walker – Representative of the electrical industry (transmission and supply)
  21. Theresa Van Rooyen – Representative of the Radio Spectrum Management Group

Released under the Official Information Act 1982.

Please share this story - thanks